Excellence in Science:  

The purpose of this award is to foster excellence in science instruction and to recognize that excellence. The award is given annually to persons who have made outstanding contributions to the improvement of science education in Wisconsin.  This would include elementary, secondary or college teachers, and any other active supporters of science education.  The award consists of a plaque to be presented at the WSST spring conference and a one-year membership in WSST, and dinner for themselves at the banquet.

Nominate  someone for a WSST award today!

Past Recipients 

2017

  • Eric Brunsell

  • Eryca Card

  •  Constance Rauterkus

2016

  • Vik Akemann
  • Matt Lindsey
  • Brad Wysocki

2015 

  • Becky Peppler 
  • Tim Neinfeldt

2014

  •  Kathryn Eilert 
  • David Bergerson 
  • Stephen Franklin

2013

  • Dr. Michael Bechtel, LaCrosse Central High School
  • Matthew Heer, East Troy High School
  • Ryan Peterson, Brillion High School

2012

  • Jeffery Albarado, New Richmond HS
  • Joseph Anglehart, LaCrosse Central HS
  • Brian Bartel, Appleton West HS
  • Michele Huppert, Spring Valley HS/MS
  • Traci Marsolek, Eleva-Strum HS
  • Dr. Kevin Mason, Univeristy of WisconsinundefinedStout
  • Dean Simon, Kimberly HS

2011

  • Michael Mullen, Menomonee Falls
  • Dr. Ann Batiza, Center for Biomolecular Modeling, Milwaukee School of Engineering
  • Tammy Gerend, Sheboygan Falls Middle School

2010

  • Tim Corcoran, Steven's Point Area High School
  • Ray Scolavino, UW Milwaukee

2009

  • Julie Fitzpatrick, Fond du Lac     
  • Tracy Swedlund,  Medford Area Senior High
  • Kathleen Westrich, James Madison Academic Campus, Madison                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       

2008

  • Dale Basler, Appleton East High School
  • Jack Blake, Brookwood Middle School, Genoa City
  • Steve Bower, Waunakee High School
  • Chad Janowski, Shawano High School

 2007

  • Dr. Craig Berg, UW-Milwaukee
  • Kay Coates, Dodgeland School District
  • Scott Hertting, Neenah High School
  • Dan Nelson, Medford Area Middle School
  • Jim Weidner, Stevens Point Area Senior High

2006

  • Dawn Pfaff, Homestead High School
  • Nancy AufderHeide, Einstein Middle School in Appleton
  • Tim Wright, Stevens Point Area Senior High School
  • Marian Schraufnagel, Mukwonago High School
  • Scott Stankowski, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln High School
  • Greg Franzen, Appleton East High School

2005

  • Jennifer Walz, Oregon High School

2004

  • Kristin Michalski, Mukwanago
  • Amy Dopp, Marshfield
  • Cynthia Skinner, Crandon
  • Tammie Niffenegger, Port Washington

2003

  • Richard Erickson, Bayfield High School
  • Susan Harrington, Marshfield High School
  • Rick Nelson, Ladysmith Elementary School
  • Christine Pace, East Junior High, Wi Rapids   
  • Jeanine Staab Gelhaus, Medford Area Middle School                                                                                                                                                  

Prior to 2003, WSST gave out Regional Teaching Awards.

Past Recipients:

CESA 1
1989 Leonard Dudkiewicz Homestead High School-Mequon
1990 Lloyd Hauge Irving Elementary-West Allis
1991 Barbara Salvo Washington Park High School-Racine
1992 Chet Melcher Racine
1992 Allan Stawicki Morse Middle School-Milwaukee
1992 Myra K. Vachon Milwaukee Public Schools
1993 Joseph Balsano UW-Parkside
1993 Neal Eigenfeld Milwaukee Public Schools
1993 Larry Jozwik McKinley Middle School
1994 Joan Ehn Menomonee Falls School District
1994 Peggy Mangan Whitefish Bay School District
1994 Sharon Saron New Berlin School District
1995 Laura Felda West Allis Central High School
1995 Caroline Joyce UW-Milwaukee Outreach
1995 Wendy Weiner Parkview School, M.P.S.
1996 Linda Kropp Frak Lloyd Wright Middle School
1996 Mike Olander Oconomowoc High School
1997 Paul Hanson Milwaukee Public Schools
1997 Marian Schraufnagel Mukwonago High School
1997 Sue Wenzel Mill Valley School, Muskego
1998 Gerald Friday Marquette High School, Milwaukee
1998 Mike Felske Nathan Hale High School, West Allis
1998 Steve Carlson Greendale High School, Greendale
1999 Karyl Rosenberg Nicolet H.S., Glendale
1999 Kal Larson Nathan Hale H.S., West Allis
2000 No Awardees  
2001 No Awardees  
2002 Lynne McMahon
Corinne Mueller
Wendi Muehl-Sabinash
John Bullen MS, Racine
Kenosha Unified SD
Port Washington HS
CESA 2
1989 Marilyn Hanson Memorial High School-Madison
1990 Steve Lanphear Memorial High School-Madison
1991 Nancy Booth WI Academy of Sciences, Arts & Letters
1992 Tom Reisenauer Marshall Public Schools
1993 Susan Johnson Monona Grove High School
1993 Ruth Paulson Monona Grove Schools
1994 Sharon Nelson Waunakee High School
1994 William O'Neal Jefferson Middle School-Madison
1995 Jim Ableidinger Waunadee High School
1995 Eileen Nemec Mt. Horeb Intermediate Center
1996 Bob Friedel Riverview School, Silver Lake
1996 Don Vincent Madison West High School
1997 Sister Mary Gertrude Hennessey St. Ann School, Stoughton
1997 Mark Poggensee Elkhorn Area Middle School
1998 Gary Lake WI Academy of Sci, Arts, Ltrs, Madison
1998 Timothy Peterson Marshall High School, Marshall
1999 Benjamin Senson James Madison Memorial H.S., Madison
1999 Peter Pauc Union Grove H.S., Union Grove
2000 Joan Anderson East Troy HS
2001 Ernie Thieding
Shirley Sklavos
McFarland M.S.
Badger H.S., Lake Geneva
2002 Nancy Smith
Peter Watts
Waterford HS
Riverside MS, Watertown
CESA 3
1989 Gari Walz Dodgeville High School
1990 No Awardees  
1991 Janet Finn Wauzeka High School
1992 No Awardees  
1993 Maurice L. Oehler Prairie du Chien High School
1994 Charles "Chick" Westby Kennedy Middle School-Prairie du Chien
1995 Steve Stahlman Boscobel High School
1996 Ken Kamps UW-Platteville
1997 Julie Shellhorn Boscobel High School
1998 No Awardees  
1999 Russell Gilbert North Crawford Schools, Soldiers Grove
2000 Jon Mathieus Weston SD
2001 Willian Massey  
2002 Roxanne Sundin Platteville MS
CESA 4
1989 Larry Schecel Tomah High School
1990 Dorrie Tonnis Logan High School-LaCrosse
1991 Gary Checkai Central High School-LaCrosse
1992 Carol Gatzke Sparta Middle School
1993 David Myers Gale Ettrick Trempealeau High School
1994 Ruth Amondson Onalaska Middle School
1995 Soterios Lallas Westby High School
1996 Dave Amondson Central High School-LaCrosse
1997 No Awardees  
1998 No Awardees  
1999 No Awardees  
2000 No Awardees  
2001 No Awardees  
2002 No Awardees  
CESA 5
1989 No Awardees  
1990 Mary Williams-Norton Ripon College
1991 LeAnne Chase John Edwards School-Port Edwards
1992 Barbara Splinter Marshfield Junior High School
1993 Robert Welch Waupaca Learning Center Middle School
1994 No Awardees  
1995 Nedra Askey Sauk Prairie Middle School
1996 Kathleen Nicholson Amherst Elementary
1997 Kris Hughes Marshfield Senior High School
1998 Cynthia Kryda Marshfield Senior High School
1999 Karen Mesmer Baraboo Middle School, Baraboo
2000 Lynn Hoernke
Steve Schultz
Adams Friendship MS
Pittsville HS
2001 Paul Herder Marshfield Senior High
2002 R. Ryan Christianson Marshfield HS
CESA 6
1989 Floyd Henschel Bever Dam Jr. High School
1990 Paul Kelter UW-Oshkosh
1991 Bruce Smith Appleton West High School
1992 Tom Southworth Horicon High School
1992 Willaim Wendlandt Manawa Middle School
1993 George Coulter Washington Jr. High School-New London
1993 Gary A. Krueger Wilson Jr. High School-Appleton
1994 Sue Dewing Goodrich High School-Fond du Lac
1994 Margie Winter Goodrich High School-Fond du Lac
1995 P. John Whitsett Goodrich High School-Fond du Lac
1995 Donald L. Bogdanske Ripon High School
1996 Donald Tincher Washington, Berlin
1996 Patrick Arndt Berlin High School
1997 David Burbach Markesan High School
1997 Timothy Cox Berlin High School
1998 Thomas Eddy Green Lake School District
1998 Cam Kurer Mayville Middle School
1999 David Hackbarth L.P.Goodrich H.S., Fond du Lac
1999 Mike Anstett Omro H.S., Omro
2000 No Awardees  
2001 John Dobyns Freedom H.S.
2002 No Awardees  
CESA 7
1989 No Awardees  
1990 Bel Ellis Washington Jr. High School-Manitowoc
1991 Dave Kowal Chilton Elementary
1992 Eilene Mullen Preble High School
1993 No Awardees  
1994 Curt Julion Green Bay East High School
1995 Holly Engelland Parkview Middle School-Ashwaubenon
1996 Wayne LeMahieu Sheboygan Falls Middle School
1997 Joseph Breunig Preble High School-Green Bay
1997 Lori Walker Sheoygan Falls Middle School
1997 Dana Krejcarek Green Bay West High School
1998 Lynn Hudock Green Bay Southwest High School
1998 Catherine Riederer Urban Middle School-Sheboygan
1999 Jessie A. Good Kohler Public School, Kohler
1999 Sr. Michaela Melka Silver Lake College, Manitowoc
2000 No Awardees  
2001 No Awardees  
2002 Jean Murphy Rexford/Longfellow School, Clintonville
CESA 8
1989 Al Hovey Shawano Middle School
1990 Carmen Brown Washington Middle School-Oconto Falls
1991 No Awardees  
1992 Donald Primmer Clintonville
1993 Lillian J. Primmer Clintonville Longfellow Elementary
1994 No Awardees  
1995 No Awardees  
1996 No Awardees  
1997 Phil Schweitzer Franklin Midddle School-Shawano
1998 John Nevins Crandon High School
1999 Eve Suckow Colfax Elementary School, Colfax
2000 No Awardees  
2001 No Awardees  
2002 Jean Murphy Rexford/Longfellow School, Clintonville
CESA 9
1989 No Awardees  
1990 John Ihde Wausau West High School
1991 Carol Pollard John Muir Middle School-Wausau
1992 No Awardees  
1993 Dawn Bassuener Rhinelander High School
1994 James Frandy Lakeland Union High School-Minocqua
1995 No Awardees  
1996 Don Lutz Marathon Middle School
1997 Bruce Oxley Arbor Vitae-Woodruff Grade School
1998 Wayne Kleinschmidt Marathon High, Marathon City
1999 David J. Ley Mosinee H.S., Mosinee
2000 Thom Hahn Prairie River MS, Merrill
2001 No Awardees  
2002 No Awardees  
CESA 10
1989 Stephanie Federickson Fall Creek Middle School
1990 Pete Donndelinger McDonnel Central High School-Chippewa Falls
1991 Merlin Kardin Delong Middle School-Eau Claire
1992 Karen Bejin Delong Middle School-Eau Claire
1993 Samuel J. Pastorello Eau Claire Area School District
1994 Michael Clough Memorial High School-Eau Claire
1995 Catherine Anderson Delong Middle School-Eau Claire
1996 No Awardees  
1997 Pat Kosher Cornell High School
1998 J. Scott Thiel Altoona Middle School
1999 Kris Dimock Bloomer Elementary, Bloomer
2000 No Awardees  
2001 No Awardees  
2002 No Awardees  
CESA 11
1989 No Awardees  
1990 Paul Varsho Menomonie Junior High School
1991 Don Byerly Amery Middle School
1992 Carol Kettner Woodland School
1993 Jeffery A. Thomas Cumberland High School
1994 Steven Schieffer Amery High School
1995 Dan Hoffman River Falls High School
1996 No Awardees  
1997 Marilyn Duerst UW-River Falls
1998 Robert Boone Menomonie Middle School
1999 No Awardees  
2000 No Awardees  
2001 No Awardees  
2002 Antonia Faye Velure Meyer MS, River Falls
CESA 12
1989 Dianne Parr East Junior High School-Superior
1990 No Awardees  
1991 No Awardees  
1992 No Awardees  
1993 No Awardees  
1994 Clayton Russell Northland College/
Sigurd Olsen Env. Institute
1995 No Awardees  
1996 No Awardees  
1997 No Awardees  
1998 Lori Wasko Central Junior High, Superior
1999 No Awardees  
2000 No Awardees  
2001 No Awardees  
2002 Dr. Robert Morden UW-Superior


____________________________________

WSST is the largest membership organization in Wisconsin focused on the advancement of science education.


Copyright 2016

WSST is a non-profit membership organization, 192 Depot Road, Cambridge WI 53523

>> Contact   >> Board Intranet

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software